Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 119

Gender Male

Birthday 1921-05-19

Day of Death 2002-11-29 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Angers, Maine-et-Loire, France

Also Known As

  • Daniel Yves Alfred Gélin
  • Daniel Gelin

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ancien élève du lycée Institution Saint-Malo, Daniel Gélin était dans les mêmes classes que Jean Le Bot, professeur des universités et amateur de marine. Il monte à Paris où il suit les cours d'art dramatique de René Simon. Il entre ensuite auConservatoire national d'art dramatique et y rencontre Louis Jouvet. Il commence une carrière au théâtre et fait sa première apparition à l'écran en 1940. Il permet à Louis de Funès d'obtenir ses premiers rôles au cinéma (avec La Tentation de Barbizon de Jean Stelli en 1945), celui-ci, le considérant comme celui qui avait lancé la carrière, le surnomma par la suite« Ma chance ». Dans les années 1950, il devient un jeune premier à la mode grâce à son jeu très moderne et son physique ténébreux. En comédien passionné de poésie, Daniel Gélin donne deux recueils de poèmes : Fatras (1950) et Dérives (1965) ainsi qu'une anthologie de ses choix poétiques, qu'il intitule Poèmes à dire, et qui paraît aux éditions Seghers avec une préface chaleureuse de Jean Vilar. Le vendredi 29 novembre 2002, il succombe à une insuffisance rénale. Il repose dans le cimetière de Rocabey à Saint-Maloen Ille-et-Vilaine.

Acting

2009
2008
2008
2002
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1946
1946
1945
1943
1942
1940

Writing

1953

Directing

1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login