Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Male

Birthday 1938-05-13 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Bristol - Gloucestershire - England - UK

Also Known As

  • John Robert Milton

Login to report an issue

Biography

Milton Johns (born 13 May 1938) is an English actor whose thin features and talent for obsequious or oily characters has often influenced the many television parts he has received. He trained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. Johns was born in Bristol, Gloucestershire. He was in Coronation Street as Brendan Scott (1991–93), the shopkeeper who died of a heart attack while pedalling along the eponymous cobbled street. Other roles have included parts in Poldark, Born and Bred, Ever Decreasing Circles, Home to Roost, Dempsey and Makepeace, Murder Most English, Shoestring, Yes Minister, Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em, Softly, Softly, Going Straight, The Good Life, Don't Wait Up, Butterflies, Campion and Z-Cars. He played the landlord in The Basil Brush Show (2002–07). Johns also played jobsworth Mr Cassidy in Murphy's Mob, an ITV children's television drama series (1982–85). His character helped to manage the building used by the junior supporters' of the football club, Dunmore United. Johns has appeared in Doctor Who on several occasions: as Theodore Benik in The Enemy of the World; Guy Crayford in The Android Invasion; and Castellan Kelner in The Invasion of Time. In 1972 he starred in the children's Sunday evening series The Intruder and in 1977, appeared in another children's series, Midnight Is A Place. Johns also appeared as an Imperial Officer (Captain Bewil) in the 1980 Star Wars sequel, The Empire Strikes Back. He played Perker in the 1985 adaptation of The Pickwick Papers. In the 1986 television series War and Remembrance, Johns took the role of the senior Nazi SS officer Adolf Eichmann.

Acting

2002
1999
1999
1998
1995
1994
1988
1986
1985
1985
1985
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1969
1969
1968
1968
1966
1966
1963
1962
1962
1959

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login