Biography

We don't have a biography for Claude Piéplu.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 59

Birthday 1923-05-10

Day of Death 2006-05-24

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Claude Pieplu
  • Piéplu
  • Claude Léon Auguste Piéplu

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1999 Asterix & Obelix Take on Caesar as Panoramix
1996 Should Not!... as le "père" de Bernard
1996 Le voyage de Pénélope as Gaspard
1994 Les faussaires as Ryckmans
1994 Casque bleu as Pierre
1989 Suivez Cet Avion
1988 Un coupable as Monsieur Fiore
1988 Palace (6 episodes) as Hugues-Jean Landreau, l'homme aux clefs d'or
1986 Beau temps mais orageux en fin de journée as Jacques
1986 Paltoquet as Professor
1982 Merci Bernard (44 episodes)
1982 Champs-Elysées (2 episodes)
1980 The King and the Mockingbird as Le maire du palais (voice)
1979 Un habit pour l'hiver
1979 Ils sont grands, ces petits
1978 Le pion as Schuldirektor
1978 Chaussette surprise as Le médecin
1978 Et vive la liberté ! as Lardenois
1977 This Sweet Sickness as Choiun
1977 Le mille-pattes fait des claquettes as Le capitaine Leipzig
1977 The Apprentice Heel as Etienne Forelon, le notaire de Briançon
1976 The Tenant as Neighbour
1976 L'ordinateur des pompes funèbres as Pierre
1976 The Best Way to Walk as Camp director
1976 Cool, Calm and Collected as un maquisard
1975 Cookies as Le pèlerin/ Le Barde breton
1975 C'est dur pour tout le monde as Marcel
1975 Special Section as Bénon - le président de la section spéciale
1974 I'm Losing My Temper as Docteur Hubert Durois
1974 The Phantom of Liberty as le commissaire
1974 A Cloud in the Teeth as Le directeur du journal
1974 Par le sang des autres as Le préfet
1973 Prêtres interdits as Ancely
1973 The Mad Adventures of Rabbi Jacob as Le commissaire divisionnaire Andreani
1973 Wedding in Blood as Paul Delamare
1972 Sex Shop as Officer
1972 The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie as Le Colonel
1971 The Black Flag Waves Over the Scow as Alexandre Volabruque
1970 The Man with Connections as The Major
1969 Hibernatus as Secrétaire général
1969 La Coqueluche as le commandant
1969 The Devil by the Tail as Monsieur Patin
1969 Clerambard as Maître Galuchon
1968 Woman in Chains as le père de Josée
1968 Les Shadoks (209 episodes) as Narrateur (0 episodes)
1968 Spray of the Days
1967 Diabolically Yours as le décorateur
1967 If I Were a Spy as Monteil
1966 Your Money or Your Life as Un surveillant de l'agence de Paris
1965 The Buddies as le colonel
1964 The Gendarme of St. Tropez as Boisselier
1964 A Mouse with the Men as Un inspecteur
1964 Rob the Bank as Le prêtre / The priest
1962 Comment réussir en amour as Le professeur de danse
1962 The Burning Court as l'inspecteur
1961 A Man Named Rocca as Le directeur de la prison
1961 The American Beauty
1960 Love and the Frenchwoman as Marsac ('L'Adultère')
1960 Le caïd as Oxner

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page