Biography

We don't have a biography for Édouard Molinaro.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 45

Birthday 1928-05-13

Day of Death 2013-12-07

Place of Birth Bordeaux, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Edouard Molinaro
  • Édouard Camille Molinaro

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2005 Une famille pas comme les autres Director
2003 Un homme par hasard Director
1996 Beaumarchais the Scoundrel Director
1995 What Maisie Knew Director
1992 The Supper Director
1991 The Fate of Baron Leisenbohg Director
1988 Door on the Left as You Leave the Elevator Director
1985 Love on the Quiet Director
1985 Palace Director
1984 Just the Way You Are Director
1982 Pour 100 briques t'as plus rien ! Director
1981 Au bon beurre Director
1980 Birds of a Feather II Director
1980 Sunday Lovers Director
1979 Cause Always... I'm Interested in You Director
1979 La pitié dangereuse Director
1978 La Cage aux Folles Director
1977 The Hurried Man Director
1976 Dracula and Son Director
1975 The Pink Telephone Director
1974 The Irony of Chance Director
1973 A Pain in the Ass Director
1973 Le Gang des Otages Director
1972 La mandarine Director
1971 The Most Gentle Confessions Director
1970 La Liberté en croupe Director
1969 My Uncle Benjamin Director
1969 Hibernatus Director
1967 Oscar Director
1967 To Commit a Murder Director
1965 Quand passent les faisans Director
1964 Male Hunt Director
1964 A Ravishing Idiot Director
1962 Les Ennemis Director
1962 Arsène Lupin contre Arsène Lupin Director
1962 The Seven Deadly Sins Director
1961 La Mort de Belle Director
1960 A Mistress for the Summer Director
1959 Witness in the City Director
1959 The Road to Shame Director
1958 Back to the Wall Director

Writing

1995 What Maisie Knew Writer
1992 The Supper Adaptation
1991 The Fate of Baron Leisenbohg Writer
1985 Palace Writer
1982 Pour 100 briques t'as plus rien ! Writer
1978 La Cage aux Folles Screenplay
1974 The Irony of Chance Adaptation
1969 My Uncle Benjamin Screenplay
1967 To Commit a Murder Screenplay
1962 Arsène Lupin contre Arsène Lupin Author
1961 La Mort de Belle Writer
1960 A Mistress for the Summer Screenplay
1959 Witness in the City Screenplay

Acting

2018 Lino Ventura, la part intime as Himself (archive footage)
1964 Male Hunt as L'amoureux sur le bateau (uncredited)
1962 Petit Jour as Himself
1956 Cinépanorama (52 episodes)

Art

1982 Pour 100 briques t'as plus rien ! Production Design

Creator

1978 Claudine Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page