Biography

C. Aubrey Smith (Sir Charles Aubrey Smith, KBE) was an English born stage and screen actor, prominent in Hollywood films starting from the beginning of the sound era.

C. Aubrey Smith (Sir Charles Aubrey Smith, KBE) was an English born stage and screen actor, prominent in Hollywood films starting from the beginning of the sound era.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 95

Birthday 1863-07-21

Day of Death 1948-12-20

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sir C. Aubrey Smith
  • Sir Aubrey Smith
  • Charles Aubrey Smith
  • Aubrey Smith

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2003 Complicated Women as Himself (archive footage)
1949 Little Women as Mr. Laurence (as Sir C. Aubrey Smith)
1947 An Ideal Husband as Earl of Caversham, Goring's Father (as Sir C. Aubrey Smith)
1947 Unconquered as Lord Chief Justice (as Sir C. Aubrey Smith)
1946 Rendezvous with Annie as Sir Archibald Clyde
1946 Cluny Brown as Col. Charles 'Duff' Graham
1945 And Then There Were None as Gen. Sir John Mandrake (as Sir C. Aubrey Smith)
1945 Scotland Yard Investigator as Sir James Collison (as Sir Aubrey Smith)
1945 Forever Yours as Grandfather
1944 Secrets of Scotland Yard as Sir Christopher Pelt
1944 Sensations of 1945 as Dan Lindsay
1944 The White Cliffs of Dover as Colonel Walter Forsythe
1944 The Adventures of Mark Twain as Oxford Chancellor
1943 Madame Curie as Lord Kelvin
1943 Flesh and Fantasy as Dean of Norwalk (Episode 2)
1943 Forever and a Day as Adm. Eustace Trimble
1941 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde as The Bishop
1941 Free and Easy as The Duke
1941 Maisie Was a Lady as Al Walpole, the Main Butler
1940 A Little Bit of Heaven as Grandpa
1940 A Bill of Divorcement as Dr. Alliot
1940 Waterloo Bridge as The Duke
1940 Rebecca as Colonel Julyan
1940 City of Chance as The Judge
1940 Beyond Tomorrow as Allan 'Chad' Chadwick
1939 Balalaika as Gen. Karagin
1939 Eternally Yours as Gramps aka Bishop Peabody
1939 The Under-Pup as Grandpa
1939 Five Came Back as Professor Henry Spengler
1939 The Sun Never Sets as Sir John Randolph
1939 The Four Feathers as General Burroughs
1939 East Side of Heaven as Cyrus Barrett Snr.
1939 Another Thin Man as Colonel Burr MacFay
1938 Sixty Glorious Years as Duke of Wellington
1938 Kidnapped as Duke of Argyle
1938 Four Men and a Prayer as Col. Loring Leigh
1937 Thoroughbreds Don't Cry as Sir Peter Calverton
1937 The Hurricane as Father Paul
1937 The Prisoner of Zenda as Colonel Zapt
1937 Victoria the Great as Minor Role
1937 Wee Willie Winkie as Colonel Williams
1936 Lloyd's of London as Old 'Q'
1936 The Garden of Allah as Father J. Roubier
1936 Romeo and Juliet as Lord Capulet
1936 Little Lord Fauntleroy as The Earl of Dorincourt
1935 Things You Never See on the Screen as Himself
1935 The Tunnel as Lloyd
1935 The Crusades as The Hermit
1935 China Seas as Sir Guy Wilmerding
1935 Jalna as Uncle Nicholas Whiteoaks
1935 The Florentine Dagger as Dr. Gerard Joseph Lytton
1935 The Right to Live as Major Liconda
1935 Clive of India as Prime Minister
1935 The Gilded Lily as Lloyd Granton, Duke of Loamshire
1935 The Lives of a Bengal Lancer as Maj. Hamilton
1934 Caravan as Baron von Tokay
1934 The Firebird as Police Inspector Miller
1934 We Live Again as Prince Kortchagin
1934 Cleopatra as Enobarbus
1934 Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back as Capt. Reginald Neilsen / Colonel
1934 One More River as General Charwell
1934 The Scarlet Empress as Prince August
1934 The House of Rothschild as Duke of Wellington
1934 Gambling Lady as Peter Madison
1933 Queen Christina as Aage
1933 Bombshell as Mr. Middleton
1933 Curtain at Eight as Jim Hanvey - Detective
1933 Morning Glory as Robert Harley 'Bob' Hedges
1933 Adorable as The Prime Minister, Von Heynitz
1933 The Barbarian as Cecil Harwood
1933 Secrets as William Marlowe
1933 Luxury Liner as Edward Thorndyke
1933 The Monkey's Paw as Sgt. Maj. Morris
1932 Trouble in Paradise as Adolph J. Giron
1932 No More Orchids as Jerome Cedric
1932 Love Me Tonight as Duke d'Artelines
1932 But the Flesh is Weak as Florian Clement
1932 Tarzan the Ape Man as James Parker
1932 Polly of the Circus as Rev. James Northcott
1931 Surrender as Count Reichendorf
1931 The Phantom of Paris as Bourrelier
1931 Guilty Hands as Reverend Hastings
1931 Son of India as Dr. Wallace
1931 The Man in Possession as Mr. Dabney
1931 Just A Gigolo as Lord George Hampton
1931 Trader Horn as St. Clair - a Trader (uncredited)
1931 Never the Twain Shall Meet as Mr. Pritchard
1931 Daybreak as General von Hertz
1931 Contraband Love as Paul Machin, JP
1931 The Bachelor Father as Sir Basil Algernon 'Chief' Winterton
1930 Passion Flower as Man at Ferry Boat Pier
1930 Birds of Prey as Arthur Hilton
1930 Such Is the Law as Sir James Whittaker
1924 The Unwanted as Colonel Carrington
1922 The Bohemian Girl as Devilshoof

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page