Biography

We don't have a biography for Doris Belack.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 39

Birthday 1926-02-26

Day of Death 2011-10-04

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Dorris Belack
  • Doris Belak

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2005 Prime as Blanch
2002 Everwood (2 episodes)
2000 Madigan Men (1 episode)
2000 Fail Safe as Mrs. Johnson
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (2 episodes)
1998 The Odd Couple II as Blanche Madison Povitch
1996 Public Morals (2 episodes)
1994 Touched by an Angel (1 episode)
1994 Chicago Hope (1 episode)
1994 Ellen (1 episode)
1994 Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult as Dr. Roberts
1993 Family Album (8 episodes) as Lillian Lerner
1992 Laurie Hill (10 episodes)
1991 Doug (169 episodes) as Ms. Wingo (voice)
1991 What About Bob? as Dr. Catherine Tomsky
1991 Sisters (2 episodes)
1991 Absolute Strangers as Fran
1990 Law & Order (10 episodes) as Judge Margaret Barry
1990 Opportunity Knocks as Mona
1989 She-Devil as Paula
1988 Hostage as Edna
1987 *batteries not included as Mrs. Thompson
1985 The Equalizer (1 episode)
1985 The Golden Girls (1 episode)
1985 Mr. Belvedere (1 episode)
1985 The Hearst and Davies Affair as Louella Parsons
1984 The Cosby Show (1 episode)
1983 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1 episode)
1983 Sessions
1982 Tootsie as Rita
1982 Remington Steele (2 episodes)
1982 Family Ties (1 episode)
1982 Hanky Panky as Mrs. Strunk
1982 Cagney & Lacey (1 episode)
1982 Baker's Dozen (6 episodes)
1981 We're Fighting Back
1964 Another World (1668 episodes)
1963 The Patty Duke Show (2 episodes)
1956 The Edge of Night (305 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page