Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Female

Birthday 1932-01-01

Day of Death 2000-07-20 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Suzhou, China

Also Known As

  • 高寶樹
  • Pao-Shu Kao
  • Go Bo-Shu
  • Kao Pau-Shiu
  • Ko Pai-Shu
  • Kau Pau-Shu
  • Kuo Po-Shu
  • 高寶樹
  • Ke Jin Xing
  • Baoshu Gao
  • Bo Shu Go
  • Pao Shu Kao

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kao Pao-shu or Gao Baoshu (Chinese: 高寶樹; 1932–2000) was a Chinese actress, producer, writer and film director who appeared in over 100 films during her career. Originally from China, Kao moved to Hong Kong in 1951, where she acted in minor role before joining Shaw Brothers Studio in 1958. Here, she starred in over 80 films, working alongside directors Yueh Feng and Cheng Kang, and she made her directorial debut in 1970 in Lady with a Sword. Later she started her own company, producing films throughout the 1970s before she retired in the 1980s. In July 2000, she died at the age of 68.

Acting

1979
1977
1976
1973
1972
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1957

Directing

1981
1980
1979
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1971

Writing

1981
1980
1976
1975
1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page