Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 116

Gender Male

Birthday 1951-08-22 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Foshan, Guangdong province, China

Also Known As

  • Jin-Hsi Shin
  • Ka Fai Lau
  • Gordon Li
  • Chia-Hui Liu
  • Gordon Liu
  • Gordon
  • Ka Fei Lau
  • 劉家輝
  • Liu Brothers
  • Lau Kar-Fei
  • Lau Ga-Fai
  • Lau Kir-Fai
  • Lau Kar-Fai
  • Liu Jia-Hui
  • Lau Ka-Fei
  • Liu Chia-Fai
  • Master Killer
  • 유가휘

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gordon Liu (劉家輝; Lau Ka-Fai; pinyin: Liu Jiahui, formerly spelled Liu Chia-Hui, birth name Xian Jinxi; born August 22, 1955) is a Chinese martial arts film actor and martial artist. He became famous for playing the lead role of San Te in The 36th Chamber of Shaolin and its sequels. He also played kung fu master Pai Mei in Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004), and Johnny Mo in Kill Bill: Volume 1 (2003), the head general of the Crazy 88, O-Ren Ishii's (Lucy Liu) personal army. Some fans call him the "Master Killer" after the alternate title to The 36th Chamber of Shaolin. He is also known to Indian fans as "Hojo", from Warner Bros' first Bollywood movie, Chandni Chowk to China.

Acting

2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974

Directing

1988
1983
1978

Production

1985

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login