Biography

Youta Tsuruoka is a Japanese sound director. Mainly work for Sunrise, Gonzo, Kyoto Animation and Shaft. He is the founder and representative director of Rakuonsha, a sound production studio of film and anime.

Youta Tsuruoka is a Japanese sound director. Mainly work for Sunrise, Gonzo, Kyoto Animation and Shaft. He is the founder and representative director of Rakuonsha, a sound production studio of film and anime.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 68

Birthday 1959-04-28

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Yôta Tsuruoka
  • 楽音舎

Sound TV ShowsMovies

Violet Evergarden: Eternity and the Auto Memories Doll Sound Director
2019 Magical Sempai (12 episodes)Sound Director
2019 Sound! Euphonium the Movie: Finale Oath Sound Director
2018 Tsurune: Kazemai High School Kyudo Club (14 episodes)Music Director
2018 Liz and the Blue Bird Sound Director
2018 Violet Evergarden (13 episodes)Music Director
2018 Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! Take On Me Sound Director
2017 UQ Holder! (12 episodes)Sound Director
2017 18if (13 episodes)Sound Director
2017 Free!: Timeless Medley - The Promise Sound Director
2017 Free!: Timeless Medley - The Bond Sound Director
2017 Kizumonogatari Part 3: Reiketsu Sound Director
2016 Poco's Udon World (12 episodes)Sound Director
2016 Drifters (12 episodes)Sound Director
2016 A Silent Voice Sound Director
2016 Kizumonogatari Part 2: Nekketsu Sound Director
2016 Sound! Euphonium the Movie: Welcome to the Kitauji High School Concert Band Sound Director
2016 Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko: Everything Flows (4 episodes)Sound Director
2016 Kizumonogatari Part 1: Tekketsu Sound Director
2016 Myriad Colors Phantom World (13 episodes)Sound Director
2015 High☆Speed!: Free! Starting Days Sound Director
2015 Beyond the Boundary: I'll Be Here - Future Sound Director
2015 Yamada-kun and the Seven Witches (12 episodes)Sound Director
2015 Sound! Euphonium (27 episodes)Sound Director
2014 Cross Ange: Rondo of Angels and Dragons (25 episodes)Sound Director
2014 Tamako Love Story Sound Director
2013 Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part III: Rebellion Sound Director
2013 Beyond the Boundary (12 episodes)Sound Director
2013 Gambo Sound Director
2013 Free! (37 episodes)Sound Director
2013 Tamako Market (12 episodes)Sound Director
2012 Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part II: Eternal Sound Director
2012 Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part I: Beginnings Sound Director
2012 Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions (26 episodes)Sound Director
2011 Nichijou: My Ordinary Life (26 episodes)Sound Director
2011 Fractale (11 episodes)Sound Director
2011 Puella Magi Madoka Magica (12 episodes)Sound Director
2010 The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya Sound Director
2010 K-On!: Live House! Sound Director
2009 Monogatari (106 episodes)Sound Director
2009 The Last War of the Heavanliods and Akutoliods Sound Director
2009 The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (28 episodes)Sound Director
2009 The Girl Who Leapt Through Space (25 episodes)Sound Director
2008 Resident Evil: Degeneration Sound Director
2007 Clannad (49 episodes)Sound Director
2007 Sketchbook ~full color's~ (13 episodes)Sound Director
2007 Lucky Star (24 episodes)Sound Director
2007 iDOLM@STER Xenoglossia (26 episodes)Sound Director
2007 Afro Samurai (5 episodes)Sound Director
2006 Kanon (24 episodes)Sound Director
2006 The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (28 episodes)Sound Director
2005 Speed Grapher (24 episodes)Sound Director
2005 Air (13 episodes)Sound Director
2004 Gankutsuou (24 episodes)Sound Director
2004 Sgt. Frog (51 episodes)Music Director
2004 Munto 2: Beyond the Walls of Time Sound Director
2003 Chrno Crusade (24 episodes)Sound Director
2001 Azumanga Daioh: The Very Short Movie Sound Director
2001 Zone of the Enders: Idolo Sound Director
2000 InuYasha (167 episodes)Sound Director
1999 Turn A Gundam (25 episodes)Sound Director
1998 Blue Submarine No. 6 Sound Director
1995 Azuki-chan the Movie Sound Director
1995 Ruin Explorers Sound Director
1995 Azuki-chan (117 episodes)Sound
1994 Clamp in Wonderland Sound Director
1991 DRAGON FIST Sound Director
1977 An incident of night Music

Production

2016 Sound! Euphonium the Movie: Welcome to the Kitauji High School Concert Band Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page