Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 80

Gender Male

Birthday 1951-05-14 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • روبرت زيميكس
  • Роберт Земекис
  • 羅拔·湛米基斯
  • โรเบิร์ต เซเม็กคิส
  • ロバート・ゼメキス
  • 로버트 저메키스

Login to report an issue

Biography

Robert Lee Zemeckis is an American film director, producer and screenwriter. Zemeckis first came to public attention in the 1980s as the director of the comedic time-travel Back to the Future film series, as well as the Academy Award-winning live-action/animation epic Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988), though in the 1990s he diversified into more dramatic fare, including 1994's Forrest Gump, for which he won an Academy Award for Best Director.

His films are characterized by an interest in state-of-the-art special effects, including the early use of match moving in Back to the Future Part II (1989) and the pioneering performance capture techniques seen in The Polar Express (2004), Beowulf (2007) and A Christmas Carol (2009). Though Zemeckis has often been pigeonholed as a director interested only in effects, his work has been defended by several critics, including David Thomson, who wrote that "No other contemporary director has used special effects to more dramatic and narrative purpose."

Directing

2021
2020
2018
2016
2015
2015
2012
2009
2007
2005
2004
2002
2000
2000
1997
1994
1993
1992
1992
1990
1989
1989
1988
1986
1985
1985
1984
1980
1978
1973
1972

Production

2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2012
2012
2011
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1993
1992
1992
1992
1989

Writing

2020
2018
2015
2015
2009
2007
2004
2002
2000
1996
1992
1991
1990
1989
1985
1980
1979
1978
1973

Acting

2017
2015
2015
2013
2012
2010
2009
2003
2002
1999
1998
1996
1995
1994
1990
1989
1989
1989
1985
1953

Crew

2020

Creator

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page