Biography

Denise Dowse is an actress and director.

Denise Dowse is an actress and director.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 58

Birthday 1958-02-21

Place of Birth Honolulu - Hawaii - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Denise Y. Dowse

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 A Stone Cold Christmas as Deaconess
2018 Please Stand By as Doris, Bus Driver
2017 Lady You Shot Me - Life and Death of Sam Cooke as actress
2017 Imposters (7 episodes) as Auntie Colleen / Agent Cook (2 episodes) as Auntie Colleen
2013 The Call as Flora
2011 Fly Away as Susan
2010 10-20 as Sarah
2010 Class as Patty Allen
2010 Rizzoli & Isles (1 episode) as Judge
2009 Castle (1 episode) as Judge Gloria Wollcott
2008 The Mentalist (1 episode) as Detective Carla Mulvey
2007 Saving Grace (1 episode)
2007 Reign Over Me as Psychiatric Hospital Therapist
2006 Shark (3 episodes)
2005 Criminal Minds (1 episode) as Yvonne Burns
2005 Threshold (1 episode)
2004 House (1 episode)
2004 Ray as Marlene
2003 All of Us (4 episodes)
2003 Nip/Tuck (1 episode)
2003 L.A. Dragnet (1 episode)
2002 Without a Trace (1 episode)
2002 Everwood (1 episode)
2002 Monk (1 episode)
2002 What About Your Friends: Weekend Get-Away as Mona
2001 The Bernie Mac Show (1 episode)
2001 The Guardian (32 episodes)
2001 Dr. Dolittle 2 as Secretary
2000 Requiem for a Dream as Tyrone's Mother
2000 Girlfriends (2 episodes)
1999 Judging Amy (1 episode)
1999 Grown Ups (1 episode)
1998 Becker (1 episode)
1998 Charmed (3 episodes) as Angel of destiny
1998 Pleasantville as Health Teacher
1997 Starship Troopers as Sky Marshal Tehat Meru
1997 Built to Last (8 episodes)
1997 The Practice (1 episode)
1996 Moesha (1 episode)
1996 Bio-Dome as Olivia Biggs
1995 Theodore Rex as Voice Performer (voice)
1995 See Jane Run
1994 Touched by an Angel (1 episode)
1994 ER (1 episode)
1994 Chicago Hope (1 episode)
1994 The Enemy Within as Dr. Jarvis
1993 Thea (1 episode)
1992 Out for Blood as Neighborhood Woman
1992 Sneakers as Bank Teller
1992 Bodies of Evidence (1 episode)
1991 Step by Step (1 episode)
1990 Beverly Hills, 90210 (21 episodes)
1990 Law & Order (1 episode)
1990 Coldfire as Channing
1989 Seinfeld (2 episodes)
1987 Jake and the Fatman (1 episode)
1987 Full House (1 episode)
1986 ALF (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page