Gio Petré

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Female

Birthday 1937-11-01 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Stockholm, Stockholms län, Sweden

Also Known As

  • Giovanna Petré Thunholm

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ann-Mari Birgitta Bengtsdotter Petré is a Swedish actress. She made her acting debut at 18, in "Flottans muntergökar" (1955). She was born into a family of artists. Gio Petré studied for a year at Gösta Terserus theatre school in Stockholm. In 1956 she was accepted at the Royal Dramatic Theatre School and graduated in 1959. The character she portrayed on the silver screen was often the sensual, provocative and dangerous blonde. Some of her more famous role interpretations in films are as "Mannequin" in "Vaxdockan", "Diana" in "Diana går på jakt" and as "Inger" in "Den onda cirkeln". Gio Petré has, up till now, appeared in 27 feature films and television productions.

Acting

1974
1970
1970
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1956
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login