Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 17

Gender Female

Birthday 1990-10-01 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Istanbul, Turkey

Also Known As

  • Leyla Hazal Kaya
  • Χαζάλ Καγιά
  • Λεϊλά Χαζάλ Καγιά

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hazal Kaya is a Turkish actress and model. Her full name is Leyla Hazal Kaya. She was born in Istanbul. Hazal completed her primary education from “Gaziosmanpaşa Elementary School”. She graduated from “Liceo Italiano di Istanbul” in 2009. Hazal studied at “Istanbul Bilgi University”. Her parents are lawyers divorced when she was only 7 years old. She became interested in acting at a very young age. Kaya took ballet and violin lessons for 7 years.

Kaya’s acting career was started with TV series Genco. Hazal played Nihal Ziyagil in a modern-day adaptation of Aşk-ı Memnu in 2008. Kaya played as Feriha Yılmaz Sarrafoğlu in the first two seasons of TV series named Adını Feriha Koydum in 2011. She played the role of a porter’s daughter trapped between two lives that fall in love with a rich and handsome boy Emir Sarrafoğlu at her university. The series had one of the highest TV ratings in Turkey. in 2012 she starred in a new series called Son Yaz Balkanlar. 2015 she has appeared in Maral: En Güzel Hikayem. She played Maral Erdem. Now Hazal Kaya is one of the highest paid actors of Turkey.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2019
2017
2017
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2008

Art

2022

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login