Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 63

Gender Female

Birthday 1939-11-16 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Shantou, China

Also Known As

  • 凌波

Login to report an issue

Biography

Huang Yu-chun (born 16 November 1939 in Shantou, Republic of China), known by her final stage name Ivy Ling Po (Chinese: 凌波), is a retired Hong Kong actress and Chinese opera singer. She is best known for a number of mega-hit Huangmei opera films in the 1960s, especially The Love Eterne (1963) which made her an Asian superstar overnight. She played an important role in the entertainment industry for preserving the Huangmei opera art form.

Acting

2016
2004
2003
2003
1987
1987
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1958
1957

Production

1978

Directing

1970

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page