Biography

Started acting in his home country of Taiwan under the stage name "Xiao Lin" (Little Lam) before adopting the new name "Wu Bin" later in 1968. After his leading turn in The One-Legged Dragon, he started his career with the Shaw Brothers under the name Frankie Wei. He stayed with the Shaw Brothers for 7 years and was well known for his portrayal of villans and for starring in many of Lu Chi's erotic thillers. He made his first attempt at directing with 1979's Lewd Lizard before retiring in 1984

Started acting in his home country of Taiwan under the stage name "Xiao Lin" (Little Lam) before adopting the new name "Wu Bin" later in 1968. After his leading turn in The One-Legged Dragon, he started his career with the Shaw Brothers under the name Frankie Wei. He stayed with the Shaw Brothers for 7 years and was well known for his portrayal of villans and for starring in many of Lu Chi's erotic thillers. He made his first attempt at directing with 1979's Lewd Lizard before retiring in 1984

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 51

Birthday 1936-11-03

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 韋弘
  • Wei Hung
  • Frankie Wei Hung
  • Xiao Lin
  • Wu Bin
  • Ng Pun
  • Goh Pin
  • Frankie Wei Hua
  • Wu Dong Ru

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1985 Pursuit of a Killer as Sun Fu Cheng
1985 Wives and Lovers as Yu Ya-Dang
1982 Man Crazy
1982 36 Secrets of Courtship as Prof. Chan Tai-Kat
1982 The Brave Archer and His Mate as Priest Yao
1980 A Deadly Secret as Yin Yuen Ping
1980 Swift Sword as Leng family/Cold-Blooded Five
1980 The Cheeky Chap as Boss Au
1980 The Stud and the Nympho as Michael Huang
1980 Disco Bumpkins as Celina's boss
1980 One Son Too Many as Father Hsu
1979 The Foxy Ladies as President
1979 Lewd Lizard
1979 Murder Plot as Fang Pan Yang
1978 Heaven Sword and Dragon Sabre II as Right Guardian Fan Yiu / Monk Fu
1978 Heaven Sword and Dragon Sabre as Right Guardian Fan Yiu
1978 Shaolin Mantis as Emperor Ping Xi
1978 The Vengeful Beauty as Emperor
1978 The 36th Chamber of Shaolin as Teacher Ho
1978 Flying Guillotine II as Lord Gang Jing Feng
1977 Pursuit of Vengeance as Ding Sheng-Feng
1977 Starlets for Sale as Shijie
1977 The Battle Wizard as Emperor Tuan Zheng Ming
1977 Judgement of an Assassin as Chief Jau Loong
1977 To Kill a Jaguar as Mr. Kam
1977 Fangs of the Cobra as Hu Lin
1977 The Criminals, Part 4: Assault as Inspector Wei
1977 Shaolin Iron Finger
1976 Shaolin Temple as Hong Xi Guan
1976 Black Magic Part II as Chang Da Nian
1976 The Oily Maniac as Yu Nian's Lover
1976 Heroes of the Underground as Commander Nakajima
1975 Girl with the Long Hair as Richard
1975 The Bloody Escape as Commissioner Zhang Qin
1975 Big Brother Cheng as Boogie Jie
1975 My Bewitched Wife
1975 Cohabitation as Chen Bingliang
1975 The Flying Guillotine as Ah Kun/Xu Shuangkun
1974 Five Tough Guys as Shen Shi-Xian
1974 Women of Desire as Wu Yaozu
1974 Young Passion
1974 The Mini-Skirt Gang
1974 Friends as Ma Wei-Hong
1974 Hong Kong 73 as Security guard
1974 The Shadow Boxer as Jin Dai Sing
1973 The Virgins
1971 Swordsman at Large as Hsiao The Rambler
1971 The Oath of Death as Xiang Du Bu
1970 Secret Agent Chungking 001
1970 Shadow Girl as Bridegroom
1969 The Ace of Swordsman

Writing

1979 Lewd Lizard Screenplay

Directing

1979 Lewd Lizard Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page