Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 57

Gender Male

Birthday 1955-10-26

Day of Death 2008-05-16 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong, British Crown Colony [now China]

Also Known As

  • Wong Yu
  • 汪禹
  • Wong Chi-kuen

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wong Yue (汪禹, 1955–2008) was a Hong Kong martial arts film actor. He starred in many Shaw Brothers Studio films and is known for his comic roles in films with Gordon Liu, such as Dirty Ho, Spiritual Boxer II, 'The 36th Chamber of Shaolin and Eight Diagram Pole Fighter.

He is sometimes credited as Wong Yu and as Wang Yu, but is a different person than an older Shaw Brothers star, Jimmy Wang Yu. He was renamed after him as a revenge of producer Shaw against the original Wang Yu.

Wong Yue/Wang Yue died on May 16, 2008 from acute pneumonia.

Acting

1994
1994
1992
1991
1989
1987
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login