Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 135

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-04-28

Day of Death 2015-08-11 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Cairo, Egypt

Also Known As

  • نور الشريف
  • Nour El-Cherif
  • Nour El-Sherif

Login to report an issue

Biography

Egyptian actor. He was born in the Caliph in Cairo, and his father passed away, and he was one year old at the time. Acting began at the school, where he joined the acting team, and was a player in the football cubs at Zamalek Club. After he obtained high school, he joined the College of Commerce, then left it and joined the Higher Institute for Dramatic Arts, and obtained a diploma from the Higher Institute for Dramatic Arts in 1967 with distinction and was ranked first. He married actress Bossi in 1972 and has two daughters, Sarah and Mai, who separated in 2006 and then returned in 2015. During his studies at the institute, he knew the artist Saad Ardash, who nominated him to work with him in a small role in the backstreets play, then director Kamal Eid chose him to act in the play Romeo And Juliet, and during the rehearsals he got to know the artist Adel Imam, who nominated him for director Hassan Al-Imam to present him in the film Qasr Al-Shawq, and for this role he received a certificate of appreciation and was the first award he received. He directed the stage for the first time on the Hanager theater with the play The Priest, and he also directed the one-time cinematography with the film The Two Lovers. He has won a number of awards for many of his cinematic works from a number of festivals.

Acting

2016
2015
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2002
2002
2001
2001
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969

Production

1972

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login