Biography

Jacob "Jake" Hager, Jr. is an American professional wrestler signed to WWE, where he performs under the ring name "A Real American" Jack Swagger. Hager attended the University of Oklahoma as a two sport athlete, participating in both football and wrestling. He switched to wrestling full-time in his sophomore year, and in 2006, set the record for most pins in a season with 30 as an All-American. Following a try-out, Hager signed a WWE contract in mid-2006. He made his debut for the WWE developmental territory Deep South Wrestling in September, and was moved to the Ohio Valley Wrestling territory in January 2007. A few months later, Hager debuted for Florida Championship Wrestling, where he was the final FCW Southern Heavyweight Champion and the inaugural FCW Florida Heavyweight Champion. In late 2008, he debuted for the ECW brand under the name Jack Swagger, and in January 2009, he won his first World Championship, the ECW Championship after defeating Matt Hardy. In March 2010, while a member of the Raw brand, he won the Money in the Bank Ladder match at WrestleMania XXVI and cashed it in later that week on SmackDown, where he defeated Chris Jericho to win the World Heavyweight Championship. In January 2012, he won the United States Championship after defeating Zack Ryder.

Read More

Jacob "Jake" Hager, Jr. is an American professional wrestler signed to WWE, where he performs under the ring name "A Real American" Jack Swagger. Hager attended the University of Oklahoma as a two sport athlete, participating in both football and wrestling. He switched to wrestling full-time in his sophomore year, and in 2006, set the record for most pins in a season with 30 as an All-American. Following a try-out, Hager signed a WWE contract in mid-2006. He made his debut for the WWE developmental territory Deep South Wrestling in September, and was moved to the Ohio Valley Wrestling territory in January 2007. A few months later, Hager debuted for Florida Championship Wrestling, where he was the final FCW Southern Heavyweight Champion and the inaugural FCW Florida Heavyweight Champion. In late 2008, he debuted for the ECW brand under the name Jack Swagger, and in January 2009, he won his first World Championship, the ECW Championship after defeating Matt Hardy. In March 2010, while a member of the Raw brand, he won the Money in the Bank Ladder match at WrestleMania XXVI and cashed it in later that week on SmackDown, where he defeated Chris Jericho to win the World Heavyweight Championship. In January 2012, he won the United States Championship after defeating Zack Ryder.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 52

Birthday 1982-03-24

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jake Hager
  • Jack Swagger

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 WWE Roadblock 2016 as Jack Swagger
2016 WWE Royal Rumble 2016 as Jack Swagger
2015 WWE TLC: Tables, Ladders and Chairs 2015 as Jack Swagger
2014 WWE SummerSlam 2014
2014 WWE Extreme Rules 2014 as Jack Swagger
2014 WWE WrestleMania XXX as Jack Swagger
2014 WWE Elimination Chamber 2014 as Jack Swagger
2013 WWE TLC Tables Ladders & Chairs 2013 as Jack Swagger
2013 WWE Survivor Series 2013 as Jack Swagger
2013 WWE Battleground 2013 as Jack Swagger
2013 WWE Night of Champions 2013 as Jack Swagger
2013 WWE Extreme Rules 2013 as Jack Swagger
2013 WWE WrestleMania 29 as Jack Swagger
2013 WWE Elimination Chamber 2013 as Jack Swagger
2012 WWE Over The Limit 2012 as Jack Swagger
2012 WWE Extreme Rules 2012 as Jack Swagger
2012 WWE WrestleMania XXVIII as Jack Swagger
2012 WWE Elimination Chamber 2012 as Jack Swagger
2012 WWE Royal Rumble 2012 as Jack Swagger
2011 WWE TLC: Tables Ladders & Chairs 2011 as Jack Swagger
2011 WWE Survivor Series 2011 as Jack Swagger
2011 WWE Vengeance 2011 as Jack Swagger
2011 WWE Hell in a Cell 2011 as Jack Swagger
2011 WWE Money In The Bank 2011 as Jack Swagger
2011 WWE Capitol Punishment 2011 as Jack Swagger
2011 WWE Extreme Rules 2011 as Jack Swagger
2011 WWE WrestleMania XXVII as Jack Swagger
2011 WWE Royal Rumble 2011 as Jack Swagger
2010 WWE TLC: Tables Ladders & Chairs 2010 as Jack Swagger
2010 WWE Survivor Series 2010 as Jack Swagger
2010 WWE Bragging Rights 2010 as Jack Swagger
2010 WWE Hell In A Cell 2010 as Jack Swagger
2010 WWE Money In The Bank 2010 as Jack Swagger
2010 WWE Fatal 4-Way 2010 as Jack Swagger
2010 WWE Over the Limit 2010 as Jack Swagger
2010 WWE Extreme Rules 2010 as Jack Swagger
2010 WWE Wrestlemania XXVI as Jack Swagger
2010 WWE Royal Rumble 2010 as Jack Swagger
2009 WWE Survivor Series 2009 as Jack Swagger
2009 WWE Bragging Rights 2009 as Jack Swagger
2009 WWE Hell in a Cell 2009 as Jack Swagger
2009 WWE SummerSlam 2009 as Jack Swagger
2009 WWE Night of Champions 2009 as Jack Swagger
2009 WWE The Bash 2009 as Jack Swagger
2009 WWE Extreme Rules 2009 as Jack Swagger
2009 WWE Judgment Day 2009 as Jack Swagger
2009 WWE Backlash 2009 as Jack Swagger
2009 WWE Superstars(105 episodes)
2009 WWE No Way Out 2009 as Jack Swagger
2009 WWE Royal Rumble 2009 as Jack Swagger
1999 WWE SmackDown Live(118 episodes) as Jack Swagger
1993 WWE Raw(40 episodes) as Jack Swagger

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.