Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 131

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-11-29 (72 years old)

Place of Birth West Memphis, Arkansas, United States

Also Known As

  • Jerry "The King" Lawler
  • Jerry O'Neil Lawler
  • The King

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jerry O'Neil Lawler, better known as Jerry "The King" Lawler, is an American color commentator and professional wrestler. He is currently signed to WWE, although he has not performed as a full-time commentator since April 2020. Prior to joining WWE in 1992, he wrestled in numerous territories, winning many championships, including multiple World Heavyweight Championships, throughout his career. Lawler is a one-time AWA World Heavyweight Champion and a three-time WCWA World Heavyweight Champion, making him a four-time world champion in AWA and WCWA. He unified the titles by defeating Kerry Von Erich at AWA Super Clash III, forming the USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship, a championship which he held 28 times. He is also known for his feud with comedian Andy Kaufman and he portrayed himself in the 1999 film Man on the Moon. Lawler has held more recognized championships than any professional wrestler in history, though he has never won any championships in WWE having wrestled sporadically whilst primarily providing color commentary, since joining the company. In 2007, Lawler was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1985
1985
1984
1983

Writing

1988
1987

Sound

Production

1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login