Biography

We don't have a biography for John Butler.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 37

Birthday 1884-05-01

Day of Death 1967-10-09

Place of Birth Canada

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John A. Butler

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1951 Roadblock as Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
1950 Branded as Spig
1950 Three Secrets as Bartender
1950 The Yellow Cab Man as Gimpy
1950 Code of the Silver Sage as Charley Speed
1949 White Heat as Motorist at Gas Station (uncredited)
1948 Sinister Journey as Storekeeper
1948 Silent Conflict as Clerk
1943 Slightly Dangerous as 'Tribune' reporter (uncredited)
1942 Northwest Rangers as Second Poker Dealer
1941 Mob Town as Rummel
1941 Mr. District Attorney as Detective in Café
1940 Behind the News as Skeptical Newspaper Editor
1940 American Spoken Here as Man on Subway (uncredited)
1940 Third Finger, Left Hand as Telegrapher at Railroad Station
1940 The Golden Fleecing as Taxi Driver
1940 We Who Are Young as Mr. Peabody
1940 Florian as Horse Peddlar
1940 Edison, the Man as Mechanic
1940 The Man Who Wouldn't Talk as John Finney
1939 Hollywood Cavalcade as Telegraph Operator
1939 I Stole a Million as Logan - Cab Manager
1939 Frontier Marshal as Harassed Man
1939 Stronger Than Desire as Shopkeeper Having Camera
1939 Torchy Runs for Mayor as Chuck Ball
1939 Ex-Champ as Announcer
1939 Money to Loan as Joe Mello
1938 Opening Day as Heckler in Grandstand
1938 Exposed as Wendell, Fish Company Owner
1938 Young Dr. Kildare as Coronary Patient
1938 How to Watch Football as Football Fan with Flask
1938 Cowboy from Brooklyn as Reporter at Train Station
1938 They're Always Caught as Concession Stand Owner Montel (uncredited)
1937 You're a Sweetheart as Waiter
1937 The Go-Getter as Ship Officer (uncredited)
1937 Midnight Court as Kruger's Lawyer
1937 The Great O'Malley as Prosecuting Attorney

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page