Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 59

Gender Male

Birthday 1941-07-17 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Theni, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Bharathiraja
  • Bharathi Raja
  • Chinnasaamy Periyamayathevar
  • பாரதிராஜா
  • Bharathirajaa
  • P.Bharathirajaa
  • P. Bharathirajaa
  • P. Bharathiraja
  • Periyamayathevar Bharathiraja

Login to report an issue

Biography

Periyamayathevar Bharathiraja is an Indian filmmaker who works mainly in the Tamil film industry. He made his debut in 16 Vayathinile (1977) and is known for realistic and sensitive portrayal of village-life in his films. As of 2015, he has won six National Film Awards, two Tamil Nadu State Film Awards and is also a recipient of other awards such as three Filmfare Awards South, Cinema Express Awards, and Nandi Awards.

Directing

2020
2013
2008
2004
2003
2001
1999
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977

Writing

2020
2013
2008
2003
1996
1996
1994
1993
1991
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2014
2013
2010
2004
1991
1991
1984
1984

Production

2013
2008
1994
1988
1985
1979

Sound

1996
1994

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login