Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 86

Gender Male

Birthday 1976-01-05 (45 years old)

Place of Birth Sivagangai, Tamilnadu, India

Also Known As

  • Ganja Karuppu
  • Karuppu Raja
  • Ganja Karupu

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ganja Karuppu, born Karuppu Raja, is an Indian film actor who plays comedy roles in Tamil cinema. He has appeared in Tamil films like Raam (2005), Paruthiveeran (2007), Subramaniyapuram (2008), and Naadodigal(2009, Kalavani (2010). Ganja Karuppu made his film debut in a small supporting role in Bala's Pithamagan in 2003. He appeared as Vazhavandhaan in the 2005 thriller film Raam directed by Ameer Sultan. Subsequently, he was signed up in a number of Tamil films to provide comic relief, including Thaamirabharani, Paruthiveeran, Subramaniapuram, Naadodigal and Kalavani. He co-starred in the 2008 comedy film Arai En 305-il Kadavul by Chimbudevan. He is married to Sangeetha, a physiotherapist, in 2010.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2003

Production

2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login