Biography

K. Bhagyaraj (born 7 January 1953) is a Tamil film director, actor, screenwriter and producer. He has also written and directed Telugu, Hindi films and TV serials. He won a Filmfare Best Actor Award for Mundhanai Mudichu (1983). He is editor of weekly magazine Bhagya and has also written several novels. He is called as "King of Screenplay in Indian Cinema".

Read More

K. Bhagyaraj (born 7 January 1953) is a Tamil film director, actor, screenwriter and producer. He has also written and directed Telugu, Hindi films and TV serials. He won a Filmfare Best Actor Award for Mundhanai Mudichu (1983). He is editor of weekly magazine Bhagya and has also written several novels. He is called as "King of Screenplay in Indian Cinema".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 57

Birthday 1953-01-07

Place of Birth Vellangkoil, Tamil Nadu, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • K. Bhagaya Raja
  • Krishnasaamy Bhagyaraj
  • Bhagyaraj
  • K. Bagyaraj
  • K. Bhagya Raj
  • കെ ഭാഗ്യരാജ്
  • கே பாக்யராஜ்

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Thupparivaalan as Muthu
2017 Ivan Yaarendru Therigiratha
2017 Ivan Yarendru Therikiratha
2017 Ayyanar Veethi
2016 Mappilai Vinayagar
2016 Vaaimai
2016 Kanithan
2015 Moone Moonu Varthai as K. Bhagyaraj
2015 Thunai Mudhalvar
2014 Ninaithathu Yaaro as Special Appearances
2012 Mr. Marumakan as Balasubrahmanyam
2011 Vaagai Sooda Vaa as Annamalai
2011 Appavi
2010 Siddhu +2 1st Attempt
2010 Uthama Puthiran as Raghupathi
2009 Ninaithale Inikkum as Sakthi's father
2006 Something Something... Unakkum Enakkum as Krishnan
1999 Suyamvaram
1998 Vaettiya Madichu Kattu
1995 Oru Oorla Oru Rajakumari as Venkatasubramanian
1994 Veetla Visheshanga
1992 Sundara Kandam
1992 Rasukutti
1991 Rudhra
1991 Pavunnu Pavunuthan
1990 Avasara Police 100
1990 Avasara Police
1989 Aararo Aariraro
1988 Idhu Namma Aalu
1987 Enga Chinna Rasa
1985 Naan Sigappu Manithan
1985 Chinna Veedu as Madanagopal
1984 Dhaavani Kanavugal
1984 Anbulla Rajinikanth
1983 Mundhanai Mudichu
1982 Darling, Darling, Darling
1982 Poi Satchi
1982 Thooral Ninnu Pochu as Chellathurai
1981 Andha 7 Naatkal
1981 Vidiyum varai kaathiru as raja
1981 Indru Poi Naalai Vaa
1981 Mouna Geethangal
1980 Oru Kai Osai
1979 Suvarilladha Chiththirangal as Azhagappan
1979 Kanni Paruvathile
1979 Puthiya Vaarpugal
1978 Sigappu Rojakkal as Restaurant waiter
1978 Kizhake Pogum Rail as Character that describes cinema by lake side

Directing

2010 Siddhu +2 1st AttemptDirector
2006 ParijathamDirector
2003 Chokka ThangamDirector
1998 Vaettiya Madichu KattuDirector
1996 Mr. BecharaDirector
1995 Oru Oorla Oru RajakumariDirector
1994 Veetla VisheshangaDirector
1992 Sundara KandamDirector
1992 RasukuttiDirector
1989 Aararo AariraroDirector
1987 Enga Chinna RasaDirector
1986 Aakhree RaastaDirector
1985 Chithirame ChithirameDirector
1984 Dhaavani KanavugalDirector
1983 Mundhanai MudichuDirector
1982 Darling, Darling, DarlingDirector
1982 Poi SatchiDirector
1982 Thooral Ninnu PochuDirector
1981 Andha 7 NaatkalDirector
1981 Vidiyum varai kaathiruDirector
1981 Indru Poi Naalai VaaDirector
1981 Mouna GeethangalDirector
1980 Oru Kai OsaiDirector
1979 Suvarilladha ChiththirangalDirector

Writing

2015 Thunai MudhalvarWriter
2006 ParijathamWriter
1996 Mr. BecharaStory
1996 Mr. BecharaScreenplay
1994 AndazOriginal Story
1992 BetaStory
1988 Idhu Namma AaluWriter
1986 Aakhree RaastaStory
1986 Aakhree RaastaWriter
1982 Darling, Darling, DarlingWriter
1982 Thooral Ninnu PochuWriter
1981 Andha 7 NaatkalWriter
1981 Vidiyum varai kaathiruWriter
1981 Indru Poi Naalai VaaWriter
1979 Suvarilladha ChiththirangalWriter
1978 Sigappu RojakkalDialogue

Sound

1988 Sahadevan MahadevanMusic
1988 Thenpaandi SeemaiyilaeMusic

Production

1984 Dhaavani KanavugalProducer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.