Raghuvaran

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 136

Gender Male

Birthday 1958-12-11

Day of Death 2008-03-19 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Kollengode, Kerala, India

Also Known As

  • Raguvaran

Login to report an issue

Biography

Raghuvaran was an Indian actor who predominantly acted in movies made in South India. He became famous for his portrayal of villain and character roles in Tamil films. He has acted in more than 150 Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Hindi films. According to the Hindustan Times, "the actor had carved a niche for himself with his special style and voice modulation.

He played the protagonist of a Tamil soap opera, Oru Manidhanin Kadhai, about a well-to-do man who becomes an alcoholic. He received critical acclaim for his role as Father Alphonso in the Malayalam movie Daivathinte Vikruthikal, directed by Lenin Rajendran and based on M. Mukundan's novel of the same name.

Following his beginnings on the stage, and a Diploma in acting from Adyar Film Institute in Chennai, Raghuvaran approached many Kollywood studios aiming for performance oriented roles and finally got selected one as hero. The offbeat film named Ezhavathu Manithan (Seventh Man). directed by Hariharan won many awards, but not many offers for him. A few more films followed as hero like Oru Odai Nadhiyagirathu and Nee Thodumbothu released, but did n't became a huge success. But the villain role in Silk Silk Silk was noticed and the film's success opened the gate of offers for him. The villain act continued in films like Kutravaaligal, Mr. Bharath, Mandhira Punnagai and Oorkavalan. He appeared as hero as well as supporting actor in between releases as well. The major ones are Mudivalla Arambam and Samsaram Adhu Minsaram.

In mid 80's Raghuvaran did many films as hero and most of them did good business as well. The films Michael Raj, Megam Karuththirukku, Kootu Puzhukkal and Kavithai Paada Neramillai helped to stabilize his career. The lawyer in Kaliyugam, the police officer in Thaimel Aanai, the rowdy with a golden heart in Kai Naattu, the honest Medical student turned Goonda in Kuttravali, the common man in En Vazhi Thani Vazhi helped Raghuvaran's market value as hero to reach greater heights. But his desire to try all types of roles, like supporting actor as well as villain simultaneously halted the progress as hero, eventhough he played hero roles in Vyooham, Kavacham and Anjali later. His supporting roles in Annanagar Mudhal Theru and Siva was well received too.

In a career span lasting for more than 26 years, Raghuvaran performed each roles with his trademark mannerisms, often stealing the thunder from more established stars and even heroes. His magnetic baritone voice was an advantage and he modulated it to suit his variety of roles. He also set his own style of mannerisms and brought a distinct dialogue delivery and even changed his gait in many films. All this dedication won him more fans and helped his popularity graph soaring more higher.

Raghuvaran died on 19 March 2008 cause of the death has been disclosed as organ failure caused by excessive alcohol consumption.

His death occurred during the filming stages of several films, including the Tamil film, Kanthaswamy wherein Raghuvaran's performances were left unused and were replaced with Ashish Vidyarthi, which resulted in the film's delayed release.

Acting

2012
2011
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1983
1983
1983
1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login