Jiiva

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 44

Gender Male

Birthday 1984-01-04 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Jeeva
  • ஜீவா

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jiiva is an Indian film actor who predominantly appears in Tamil films. Son of film producer R. B. Choudary, he started his career as a child actor in his father's films in 1996. He performed his first lead role in the 2003 romantic film Aasai Aasaiyai, before starring in Raam (2005), for which he won the Best Actor Award at the Cyprus International Film Festival. In his subsequent films, he has taken on roles of various types such as a stuntman in Dishyum (2006), a slum dweller in E (2006) and a psychopath in Kattradhu Thamizh (2007).

On 21 November 2007, Jiiva married his childhood friend Supriya in New Delhi.[27] Supriya is a MBA graduate and an interior designer by profession. The two first met in 1994 when he was studying in a school in T Nagar.[28] They have a son named Sparsh born in 2010.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2003
2003

Production

2017

Crew

2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login