Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 208

Gender Male

Birthday 1953-07-31

Day of Death 2013-06-15 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Sulur, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Manivannan Rajagopal S
  • മണിവണ്ണൻ
  • మణివన్నన్

Login to report an issue

Biography

S Manivannan Rajagopal or popularly known mononymously as Manivannan, was an Indian film actor and director. In a career spanning three decades, Manivannan went from being a story and dialogue writer for veteran director Bharathiraja from 1980–82 to a successful director who thrived in experimenting with different genres, before becoming an actor. With over 400 films to his name, Manivannan was one of the most experienced actors in the field and has directed exact 50 films.[4] Manivannan was mainly a supporting actor in films and often played the comedian or the villain's role.

During his lifetime, he supported various political parties, including the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam and the Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam. He later became affiliated with the Naam Tamilar Katchi and had long supported its ideology of Sri Lankan Tamil nationalism.

Acting

2017
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1992
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1987
1982
1980

Writing

2013
2001
1997
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980

Directing

2013
2001
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login