Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 19

Gender Male

Birthday 1948-09-20 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Bayonne, New Jersey, U.S.A.

Also Known As

  • George R.R. Martin
  • 조지 R.R. 마틴
  • George Raymond Richard Martin
  • George Raymond Martin
  • GRRM

Login to report an issue

Biography

George Raymond Richard Martin, also known as GRRM, is an American novelist and short story writer in the fantasy, horror, and science fiction genres, screenwriter, and television producer. He is best known for his series of epic fantasy novels, A Song of Ice and Fire, which was adapted into the HBO series Game of Thrones.

Writing

2021
2018
2011
1995
1995
1994
1987
1987
1985

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2014
2014
2011
1989

Production

2021
2018
2018
2018
2011
1994
1987

Creator

2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login