Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 129

Gender Male

Birthday 1952-04-16 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Detroit, Michigan, USA

Also Known As

  • William Richard West
  • Johnny Reagan
  • Jill Taylor
  • Bill West

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Richard "Billy" West (born April 16, 1950) is an American voice actor. He launched his career in the early 1980s performing daily comedic routines on Boston's WBCN (TOP Rock station of the time) shortly after moving on to do the revival of Beany and Cecil and was also a castmember on the Howard Stern's radio show during the early to mid 1990s.

West is best known for his voice-work on Ren & Stimpy, Doug and Futurama. His favorite characters are Philip J. Fry (Futurama) and Stimpy (Ren and Stimpy), both of which he originated. West's most notable film work was in Space Jam (1996) providing the voice of both Bugs Bunny and Elmer Fudd; he has provided the same voices for other Looney Tunes films and video games. West has been very outspoken over his displeasure about the influx of movie star actors providing voice-over for films and major shows.

As well as a voice artist, West is also a guitarist and singer-songwriter with a band called Billy West and The Grief Counselors.

Acting

2020
2018
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page