Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 21

Gender Female

Birthday 1968-03-20 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Moscow, Russia

Also Known As

  • Ekaterina Strizhenova
  • Екатерина Стриженова

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yekaterina Strizhenova (Russian: Екатерина Владимировна Стриженова; born Yekaterina Tokman) is a Russian film and stage actress, television presenter.

Yekaterina was born in Moscow, graduated from Moscow Institute of Culture (now Moscow University of Culture and Arts). She made her film debut in 1984 film drama Leader, where she played the role of a high school student Tanya.

Strizhenova is one of the hosts of television program Good Morning (Russian: Доброе утро, Dobroe Utro) on Channel One. In 2008 she participated in show Lednikoviy Period (Ice Age), where celebrities paired with professional figure skaters each week compete by performing ice dancing. She was paired with Alexei Tikhonov. From September 15, 2014 to the present, Ekaterina leads the talk show “Time will Tell ” on Channel One Russia.

Yekaterina is married to actor and director Alexandr Strizhenov, formerly they hosted Good Morning together. The couple have two daughters, Anastasiya (1988) and Alexandra (2000).

Acting

2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2010
2007
2006
2005
1998
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login