Biography

Joe Flynn was an American film and television actor, best known for his co-starring roles in Disney movies in the 1960's and 1970's.

Joe Flynn was an American film and television actor, best known for his co-starring roles in Disney movies in the 1960's and 1970's.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 49

Birthday 1924-11-08

Day of Death 1974-07-19

Place of Birth Youngstown, Ohio, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Joseph Flynn
  • Joe & Shirley

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1977 The Rescuers as Mr. Snoops (voice)
1975 The Strongest Man in the World as Dean Higgins
1973 Superdad as Cyrus Hershberger
1973 It Pays to Be Ignorant (1 episode)
1973 The Girl Most Likely to... as Dr. Green
1972 Now You See Him, Now You Don't as Dean Eugene (E.J.) Higgins
1971 The Million Dollar Duck as Finley Hooper
1971 The Barefoot Executive as Francis X. Wilbanks
1971 How To Frame A Figg as Kermit Sanderson
1971 Alias Smith and Jones (1 episode)
1970 Night Gallery (1 episode)
1970 The Tim Conway Show (13 episodes) as Herbert T. Kenworth
1969 The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes as Dean Higgins
1969 Love, American Style (1 episode) as Walter
1969 My Dog the Thief
1968 The Love Bug as Havershaw
1968 The Ghost & Mrs. Muir (1 episode)
1968 Blondie (1 episode)
1968 Did You Hear the One About the Traveling Saleslady? as Hubert Shelton
1967 Divorce American Style as Lionel Blandsforth
1967 Captain Nice (1 episode)
1966 Family Affair (1 episode)
1966 That Girl (1 episode)
1966 Batman (2 episodes)
1965 Laredo (1 episode)
1965 McHale's Navy Joins the Air Force as Captain Wallace B. Binghamton
1964 McHale's Navy as Captain Wallace B. Binghamton
1962 McHale's Navy (138 episodes) as Captain Wallace B. Binghamton
1961 Lover Come Back as Hadley
1961 The Joey Bishop Show (34 episodes) as Frank
1961 The Last Time I Saw Archie as Pvt. Russell Drexler
1960 Johnny Midnight (1 episode)
1959 -30- as Hymie Shapiro
1959 Hawaiian Eye (1 episode)
1959 Startime (1 episode)
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode) as Steve
1959 Lock-Up (1 episode)
1958 This Happy Feeling as Dr. McCafferty
1957 Panama Sal as Barrington C. Ashbrook
1957 The Real McCoys (1 episode)
1956 The Boss as Ernie Jackson
1956 Telephone Time (1 episode)
1956 Indestructible Man as Bradshaw's Assistant
1956 The Steel Jungle as Prisoner
1955 Highway Patrol (1 episode)
1955 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke (2 episodes)
1954 The George Gobel Show (4 episodes)
1954 The Big Chase as Milton Graves - Reporter (as Joseph Flynn)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page