Ariane Labed

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Female

Birthday 1984-05-07 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Athens, Greece

Also Known As

  • 아리안 라베드
  • אריאן לאבד

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ariane Labed (born 8 May 1984) is a Greek-born French actress and film director. She is best known for her feature film debut in Attenberg, for which she won the Volpi Cup for Best Actress, and appearing in Helen Edmundson's film Mary Magdalene in 2018.

Born to French parents, Ariane Labed lived her first six years in Athens, then six years in Germany. She arrived in France at 12 years old. Ariane Labed studied theater at the University of Provence (Deust Basic training in theater, Bachelor of Performing Arts and Master Dramaturgy and scenic writing). She participated in the creation of the Vasistas theater troupe with Argyro Chioti and went on stage with the National Theater of Greece.

Labed was awarded the Volpi Cup for Best Actress at the 67th Venice International Film Festival for her performance in Attenberg, directed by Athina Rachel Tsangari, which was her debut film. She starred in the film Alps, directed by Yorgos Lanthimos. In 2018, she appeared as Rachel in Helen Edmundson's film Mary Magdalene.

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010

Crew

2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2013
2011

Directing

2021
2019

Writing

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login