Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 33

Gender Male

Birthday 1982-12-15 (39 years old)

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Τσάρλι Κοξ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Charlie Thomas Cox (born 15 December 1982) is an English actor. He is best known for portraying Matt Murdock / Daredevil in the Marvel Cinematic Universe (MCU) media franchise, appearing in the Netflix series Daredevil (2015–2018) and The Defenders (2017), and the feature film Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021).

Cox also portrayed Jonathan Hellyer Jones in the 2014 film The Theory of Everything and Owen Sleater in the second and third seasons of HBO's Boardwalk Empire (2011–2012). His breakout role was as Tristan Thorn in the 2007 fantasy film Stardust, one of a series of roles he had during the first decade of his career in predominantly British films, television series, and theatre productions. He made his West End debut the next year in a revival of the Harold Pinter plays The Lover and The Collection. Following his successes on-screen in the 2010s, he acted in a 2019 stage production of Harold Pinter's Betrayal, first in the West End and then on Broadway.

Acting

2021
2021
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login