Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 17

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-01-01 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Kanagawa

Also Known As

  • Kouichi Chigira
  • Koichi Chigira
  • 千明孝一

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kôichi Chigira is an anime director who has directed several series, usually working with GONZO studio and has begun his career at Madhouse.Chigira is known for directing Full Metal Panic and Last Exile.

Writing

2017
2013
2006

Directing

2020
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2013
2006
2003
2002
1994
1992
1990

Creator

2016
2003
2000
1994

Editing

2018

Sound

2017

Crew

2002

Visual Effects

1985

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login