Biography

We don't have a biography for Karel Dobrý.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 34

Birthday 1969-05-02

Place of Birth Karlovy Vary, Czechoslovakia [now Czech Republic]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Karel Dobry
  • Karl Dobry

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 The Glass Room as Láník
2019 Případ dvou sester as Rudolf Káš
2018 In Love & War as Doctor
2018 Tátové na tahu (16 episodes)
2018 Death of a Nation as Gestapo Chief
2018 May the Lord Be with Us as Jindřich Matyáš Thurn
2018 The Hastrman as Baron Johann Salmon de Caus
2018 Čertoviny as Lucifer
2017 Milada
2017 The Adventurers as Yelyuk (The Buyer)
2017 Summer of '44 - The Lost Generation as McKee
2017 Četníci z Luhačovic (12 episodes) as Radomír Vlach
2016 Strašidla as upír Ignác
2016 Devil's Mistress as Gerhard Lamprecht - film director
2015 Line of Separation (3 episodes) as Kommandant Kowaljew
2013 The Czech Century (9 episodes) as Generál Lev Prchala
2012 Ghost Recon: Alpha as Chevchenko
2009 Jménem krále as Albert z Jestřebí
2009 Wingless as Cihák
2008 The Counterpart as Italian Captain
2008 Bathory: Countess of Blood as Royal Guard Commander
2008 Flame & Citron
2006 Hui Buh: The Castle Ghost as Ritter Ottokar
2004 The Ninth Day
2003 Krysař as Ďábel-osud
2001 Anne Frank: The Whole Story (2 episodes) as Commandment
2000 Wild Flowers as Král
2000 Frank Herbert's Dune (3 episodes) as Dr. Pardot Kynes
2000 Spring of Life as Odillo
1998 The Girl of Your Dreams as Leo
1996 Mission: Impossible as Matthias
1996 Racek as Boris Trigorin
1995 How to Deserve a Princess as Nejsilnější
1991 Maigret (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page