Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 72

Gender Male

Birthday 1910-06-11

Day of Death 1997-06-25 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Saint-André-de-Cubzac, France

Also Known As

  • Jacques Cousteau

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jacques-Yves Cousteau was a French naval officer, explorer, conservationist, filmmaker, innovator, scientist, photographer, author and researcher who studied the sea and all forms of life in water. He co-developed the Aqua-lung, pioneered marine conservation and was a member of the Académie française.

Acting

1997
1996
1995
1995
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1976
1976
1976
1976
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1964
1956
1948
1946

Directing

1997
1995
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1986
1985
1984
1982
1981
1980
1978
1978
1976
1974
1974
1973
1971
1964
1956
1951
1946

Production

1991
1984
1981
1968
1955
1946

Writing

1981
1956

Camera

1956

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page