Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 44

Gender Male

Birthday 1974-02-04 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Tehran, Iran

Also Known As

  • شهاب حسینی
  • Shahab Hoseyni
  • Shahab Hoseini

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shahab Hosseini (شهاب حسینی) is a director and actor of theater, television, and cinema who was born in 1974 in Tehran, Iran. He started his professional career by playing Amir Ghavidel's "Rokhsareh". He Nominated for Best Supporting Actor in Fajr Festival for two consecutive years in "A Candle in The Wind" by Pouran Derakhshandeh and "Salvation in Twenty minutes after Eight" by Sirous Alvand. He then won the Best Actor Award for the Fajr Festival for "The Superstar" by Tahmineh Milani. Shahab Hosseini won an Honorary Diploma of Best Supporting Actor in 2008 in Asghar Farhadi's "About Elly" movie. He also won the Best Actor Award at the Berlin Film Festival in the movie "A Separation" by Asghar Farhadi, after that he won the Best Actor award from Canne Film Festival for "Seller" by Asghar Farhadi. He produced his film "Resident of the Middle Class" in 2014. Among the best movies that he has played Bahram Tavakoli's "Parse Dar Meh", Kianoush Ayari's "Khaneh Pedari", "The Painting Pool" by Maziar Miri and "My Brother, Khosrow" by Soheil Biragi can be named.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2005
2005
2004
2003

Directing

2018
2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login