Biography

We don't have a biography for Benoît Jacquot.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1947-02-05

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Benoit Jacquot

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 Casanova, Last Love Director
2018 Verdi: La Traviata Director
2018 Eva Director
2016 Never Ever Director
2016 Massenet: Werther Director
2016 Gentleman Rissient Director
2015 Bain de minuit Director
2015 Diary of a Chambermaid Director
2014 3 Hearts Director
2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded Director
2012 Farewell, My Queen Director
2010 Deep in the Woods Director
2010 Massenet: Werther Director
2010 The Counterfeiters Director
2009 Villa Amalia Director
2006 The Untouchable Director
2006 Gaspard le bandit Director
2004 Right Now Director
2004 Princesse Marie Director
2002 Adolphe Director
2001 Tosca Director
2000 Sade Director
2000 The False Servant Director
1999 Keep It Quiet Director
1998 The School of Flesh Director
1998 Par cœur Director
1997 Seventh Heaven Director
1997 La Vie de Marianne Director
1995 A Single Girl Director
1993 The Death of the Young English Aviator Director
1993 Écrire Director
1990 The Disenchanted Director
1990 Journey to the End of the Night Director
1988 The Beggars Director
1987 Elvire Jouvet 40 Director
1986 With All Hands Director
1983 Une villa aux environs de New York Director
1981 The Wings of the Dove Director
1977 Closet Children Director
1976 The Musician Killer Director
1975 India Song Assistant Director
1974 Jacques Lacan: La Psychanalyse 1 & 2 Director

Writing

2019 Casanova, Last Love Screenplay
2018 Eva Screenplay
2015 Diary of a Chambermaid Writer
2014 3 Hearts Screenplay
2012 Farewell, My Queen Writer
2010 Deep in the Woods Screenplay
2010 The Counterfeiters Writer
2006 The Untouchable Writer
2004 Right Now Writer
1999 Keep It Quiet Writer
1997 Seventh Heaven Writer
1995 A Single Girl Writer
1990 The Disenchanted Writer
1981 The Wings of the Dove Screenplay
1976 The Musician Killer Writer
1974 Jacques Lacan: La Psychanalyse 1 & 2 Writer

Acting

2017 Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets as Captain Welcoming Arysum
2013 Chinese Puzzle as le père de Xavier
1989 Les ministères de l'art
1979 Short Memory as Le secrétaire de Monsieur Mann
1979 Le Navire Night as Voice
1975 India Song as Voix de la réception (voice)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page