David Canal

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 7

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-07-27 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Cuba

Also Known As

  • El Hombre De La
  • Habana,Cuba
  • El Sanguinario Cubano
  • El Cubanísimo
  • El Cubano
  • The Assassin
  • The Cuban Assassin
  • David Sierra
  • The Destroyer
  • Especialista II
  • Top Gun

Login to report an issue

Biography

is a Cuban professional wrestler better known by his ring name "The Cuban Assassin (El Sanguinario Cubano)" Fidel Sierra. He is notable for being a longtime veteran of the Puerto Rico-based World Wrestling Council as well as for his appearances in World Championship Wrestling and Pacific Northwest Wrestling during the 1980s and 1990s. He wrestled under the name The Cuban Assassin towards the end of his career Sierra was trained by Hiro Matsuda in Tampa, Florida.

Sierra has worked for Puerto Rico's World Wrestling Council (WWC) since 1985, as both a wrestler and a backstage worker. He also wrestled all over the United States, including in Dallas, Texas for the Von Erich family, in Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling for the Crockett family (Jim Crockett, Sr. and Jim Crockett, Jr.), in Florida and Georgia, and for Don Owen in Portland, Oregon. He has also competed in Stampede Wrestling in Canada, in the Dominican Republic, and in Japan, via his association with the National Wrestling Alliance. In Japan, he competed against the likes of Andre the Giant, Antonio Inoki, and Tatsumi Fujinami. He also competed under a mask in Mexico as The Boricua until he lost a Mask vs. Mask match to La Parka.

While wrestling under the ring name 'Top Gun', Sierra faced Ric Flair in a match that ended in a 60-minute time limit draw.

Sierra also wrestled in World Championship Wrestling (WCW) as 'Fidel Sierra', making appearances between 1994 and 1997. He is known for a Feud with Jim Duggan provoked by international tensions between democracy in the United States and communism in Cuba. In WCW, Fidel Sierra regularly teamed with Ricky Santana. Originally billed as The Cuban Connection, the duo were renamed The Barrio Brothers (Ricky Barrio and Fidel Barrio) in the mid-1990s in an effort to appear more up-to-date.[5] Sierra and Santana also performed in WCW wearing masks and full-body suits as Los Especialistas (Especialista I and Especialista II). Their identities were revealed on-air on the live Main Event pre-show of Clash of the Champions XXXI, when they were unmasked by The Nasty Boys following a match.

In between his WCW appearances, Sierra also wrestled several matches for the World Wrestling Federation in 1994 and 1995. Under the name 'Fidel Sierra', he made his first appearance on the February 5, 1994 episode of WWF Superstars, teaming with Barry Horowitz in a loss to The 1-2-3 Kid and Marty Jannetty. He then teamed with Ricky Santana in two tryout matches at WWF TV tapings that June, though the pair was not signed. Sierra would make two more appearances on WWF television in 1995 as 'David Sierra', losing to Aldo Montoya on the January 30 episode of Monday Night Raw and once again teaming with Barry Horowitz to lose to Men on a Mission on the February 9 edition of WWF Wrestling Challenge.

While wrestling in Canada as "Crazy" David Patterson, Sierra asked permission from the original Cuban Assassin, Ángel Acevedo, to use the 'Cuban Assassin' character, to which Acevedo agreed, on the condition that Sierra did not use the name or gimmick in Japan.

Personal life

Sierra is married to Fantasy, his long-time manager. She is his fourth wife, and as of 2011, the pair have been married for 19 years. Sierra has two daughters and a son. Sierra and his wife own a sports bar, Crazy Dave's Sports Bar, in Largo, Florida

Acting

1995
1995
1993
1991
1989
1989
1986

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login