Hülya Koçyiğit

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 119

Gender Female

Birthday 1947-12-12 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Istanbul, Turkey

Also Known As

  • Hulya Kocyigit
  • Хюлья Кочйигит

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hülya Koçyiğit (born 12 December 1947) is a Turkish actress. A prominent female lead in the Turkish cinema, she received numerous awards at international film festivals, including the Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival. Altogether, she has acted in some 180 films.

Koçyiğit decided to venture into cinema in 1963 after she was the runner-up in a beauty contest organized by the magazine Ses. Her debut film was the 1964 Susuz Yaz (Dry Summer), which went on to win the Golden Bear Award at the 14th Berlin International Film Festival. This honour was the first of its kind ever bestowed upon a Turkish movie. Derman, a film she starred in was the first Turkish film that played in five continents. Kurbağalar, another of her famous films was the first Turkish movie that was sold to international televisions. She received the distinction of "Turkish state artist" in 1991. Koçyiğit holds the distinction of being the Turkish actress of having won the most national and international awards and is probably, the most recognised face of the Turkish silver screen. Her movies between 1965 and 1974, her golden period, constantly captivated movie audiences.

Acting

2019
2009
2007
2007
2007
2004
2004
2001
1991
1990
1989
1988
1988
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1979
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login