Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Male

Birthday 1963-12-12 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Waterbury, Connecticut, U.S.

Also Known As

  • Jason
  • Jason Knight

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ronald Jason Knight is an American professional wrestler and manager. He is best known for his stints in Eastern / Extreme Championship Wrestling, where he was a one time World Television Champion.

World Wrestling Federation (1993)

After debuting in 1984, Knight wrestled on independent circuit before making an appearance on in the main event of the fourth episode of the World Wrestling Federation's flagship television show, Monday Night Raw, on February 1, 1993, where he lost to Lex Luger in Luger's WWF on-screen ring debut. He made his final appearance on the April 26 episode of Raw in a losing effort to Mr. Hughes.

Eastern / Extreme Championship Wrestling (1993, 1994–1995)

A few months after his last appearance in the WWF, Knight debuted in Eastern Championship on September 18 at the promotion's first and only UltraClash event, where he and Ian Rotten lost a tag team match to The Public Enemy. Knight would wrestle one more match, a victory over The Canadian Wolfman, before leaving the promotion.

Nearly a year later, Knight, simply under the name Jason, returned to the now renamed Extreme Championship Wrestling on August 13, 1994 and defeated Mikey Whipwreck for the World Television Championship at Hardcore Heaven. Jason would successfully retain the championship several times against the likes Whipwreck, Rockin' Rebel, Hack Meyers and former World Television Champion J.T. Smith. On November 4, Jason was unable to become a double champion as he and Dean Malenko lost to World Tag Team Champions Whipwreck and Cactus Jack in a title match. That same night, Jason lost the World Television Title to Too Cold Scorpio. Jason would then reignite his feud with Whipwreck, with the two trading victories, before Jason began to manage The Eliminators. On November 3, 1995, Jason and Whipwreck ended their feud in a match for Whipwreck's World Heavyweight Championship, which Whipwreck retained. A few weeks later at November to Remember on November 18, Jason lost to Konnan in only 14 seconds with Taz as the special guest referee. On April 26, Knight and Ron Zombie lost to Slaughterhouse (Crazy Chainsaw Bastard and The Outpatient) in a tag team match for Powerhouse Wrestling. Exactly a year and five months later, Knight returned to PHW, where he lost a hardcore match to Jose Perez. Later on in the night, he, Gino Martino and Jimmy Cash lost a six-man tag team match to Big Business, Don Vega and New Jack.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login