Biography

Japanese actor most recognizable for his intense, eccentric yakuza film roles and his artificially enlarged cheekbones. He has appeared in some 300 films but is best known in the West for his performance in the cult film Branded to Kill (1967). In Japan, he is also known by the nickname "Joe the Ace" (エースのジョー Ēsu no Jō) for his popular role in the Western Fast-Draw Guy (1961).

Japanese actor most recognizable for his intense, eccentric yakuza film roles and his artificially enlarged cheekbones. He has appeared in some 300 films but is best known in the West for his performance in the cult film Branded to Kill (1967). In Japan, he is also known by the nickname "Joe the Ace" (エースのジョー Ēsu no Jō) for his popular role in the Western Fast-Draw Guy (1961).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 91

Birthday 1933-12-06

Place of Birth Osaka Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Joe Shishido
  • Jo Shishido

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2012 The Final Judgement as Lao Porto
2010 A Night in Nude: Salvation as Naoki / Yamagami
2008 The Code
2007 Kisaragi
2005 Behind Flower and Snake 2 as Himself
2001 Drowning Fish as Ace no Jo
1997 To Love as Chinen
1996 The Trap
1995 The Stairway to the Distant Past as Jô Shishido
1994 Turning Point
1994 The Most Terrible Time in My Life as Jô Shishido
1991 Neo Chinpira 2: Zoom Goes the Bullet as Junichi Mizuta
1990 Neo Chinpira: Zoom Goes the Bullet as Junichi Mizuta
1990 Nozomi Witches as Ryotaro's father
1989 You'll Fall For Me
1989 Red Crow and the Ghost Ship as Captain
1988 Tokyo: The Last Megalopolis as Tokuji Hayakawa
1987 Fugitive Alien as Captain Joe
1987 Star Force: Fugitive Alien II as Captain Joe
1986 Bound for the Fields, the Mountains, and the Seacoast as School Principal
1983 Our Wedding
1982 I Are You, You Am Me as Kouzou Saitoh
1981 Edo Porn as Jyuppensha Ikku
1980 The First Catch
1980 Nurse's Husband
1978 Bandits vs. Samurai Squadron as Tominoichi
1977 The Visitor in the Eye as Black Jack
1977 High Seas Hijack as Chief Engineer Kosai
1977 Jingi to kôsô
1977 Ore no sora as Genjiro Yasuda
1977 A Tale of Sorrow and Sadness
1976 The Sea of Genkai as Sawaki
1975 The Explosion as Chief Engineer Kosai
1974 New Battles Without Honor and Humanity 1 as Hachiro Tachibana
1974 The Yakuza Papers, Vol. 5: Final Episode as Katsutoshi Otomo
1974 Dengeki!! Strada 5 (13 episodes) as Takamura Terujiro / Jupiter
1973 None But the Brave
1973 The Hard Core Criminal
1972 Hoodlum Soldier: Rebel in the Army
1971 Bad Girl Mako as Yasuoka
1971 Monk's Paradise
1971 Blood For Blood
1971 Okusama wa 18 sai: shinkon kyoshitsu
1971 Go As Messy As Messy Can Be as Mujitori
1971 A Man's World
1971 New Harenchi Gakuen College as Gebageba
1970 Health Check in the Nude
1969 Roughneck as Imano's Bodyguard
1968 Retaliation as Hino
1967 My Lover as President Shishido
1967 Velvet Hustler
1967 Massacre Gun as Ryûichi Kuroda
1967 Asia-Pol as George
1967 Branded to Kill as Goro Hanada
1967 A Colt Is My Passport as Shuji Kamimura
1966 Blood Shed as Seiji
1966 Cat Girls Gamblers: Abandoned Fangs of Triumph
1966 The Dragon and the Tiger
1965 The Dragon of Macao as Aizu
1965 Murder Unincorporated as Jiro (Joe of Spades)
1964 Gate of Flesh as Shintaro Ibuki
1964 Cruel Gun Story as Togawa
1964 Tiger of the Sea
1963 Youth of the Beast as Joji 'Jo' Mizuno
1963 Detective Bureau 2-3: Go to Hell, Bastards! as Hideo Tajima
1962 Danger Pays as Jôji Kondô
1962 Glass-Hearted Johnny as
1961 Quick Draw Joe as Joe the Ace
1961 The Rambler under the Southern Cross
1960 The Man with a Sinister Laugh as Ken
1960 The Rambler in the Sunset
1960 Wind of Volcano
1960 The Gun Like Lightning
1960 The Guitarist from the Sea
1960 Ryuji, the Gun Slinger as Gin of the Colt
1960 The Rambler Rides Again
1960 Return of the Vagabond
1959 The Rambling Guitarist as George
1959 The Human Cyclone as Masa
1958 Voice Without a Shadow as Hamazaki
1958 The Boy Who Came Back as Kajita
1958 The Rusty Knife as Shimabara
1957 The Naked Woman and the Gun
1957 The Tetsuharu Kawakami Story: Number 16 as Masaki Yoshihara
1956 Frankie the Milkman as Zenkichi Matsubara
1956 若いお巡りさん
1956 感傷夫人
1956 The Happy Dancers
1956 Called To The Stand
1955 The Maid's Kid
1955 Policeman's Diary as Patrolman Yabuta

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page