Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 24

Gender Female

Birthday 1981-09-23 (40 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Сабина Ахмедова
  • Sabina Gyulbalaevna Akhmedova

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sabina Akhmedova joined Moscow's Institute of Modern Arts when she was 16. During the four year program, she studied with members of the well-known Moscow Art Theatre, founded by acting legend Constantin Stanislavsky. She made her stage debut in Tennessee Williams's "Summer and Smoke" as Rosa Gonzalez. Other performances soon followed, such as Alexander Pushkin's "Small tragedies" and Federico García Lorca's "The house of Bernarda Alba". After graduation, she was promptly recruited by Stas Namin's "Music and Drama Theatre" as a lead actress, where she not only performed in dramatic plays, but also in lively musicals, such as "Hair" and "Jesus Christ Superstar". Her movie debut was as Irina, a romantic girl-next-door in "Christmas Gift" (2001). Other films and TV projects followed, including "Bachelors" and "Ivlampia Romanova". She rose to fame in MTV's comedy "The Club", where she played series regular Tamara for five seasons. This led to her most acclaimed role to date, Lana, in "Diversant 2". The year 2006 found Sabina continuing her studies at the Lee Strasberg Institute in Los Angeles. A versatile actor, Sabina has recently played Goneril in William Shakespeare's "King Lear" at the Strasberg's Marilyn Monroe Theatre, and can be next seen as Amy in the independent feature "Taxi Man".

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2012
2012
2011
2009
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login