Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 122

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-01-20 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong, British Crown Colony [now China]

Also Known As

  • Leung Kar Yan
  • Leung Ka Yan
  • Bryan Leung
  • Bryan Leung Ka-yan
  • 梁家仁
  • Kar-Yan Leung
  • Bryan Leung Kar-yan
  • Ka-Yan Leung

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bryan Leung Kar-yan (Chinese: 梁家仁 , born 20 January 1949) is a Hong Kong film and television actor and film director who has played roles in numerous acclaimed martial arts films. He joined Shaw Brothers in 1974 and soon met up with Sammo Hung and the two of them hit it off. Sammo has described Leung as a phenomenon – Sammo could show him any style of kung fu or any intricate choreography and Leung could learn it immediately. In the 70’s and early 80’s Leung was to appear in some terrific kung fu.

Like so many other kung fu fighters, once the popularity of those films faded in the mid 80’s he had to switch career gears and become more of a character actor. He had a reasonably successful career though through to the middle of the 1990’s.

... credits to the author at hkcinemagic.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2008
2007
2005
2005
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974

Directing

2000
1993
1990
1984

Crew

2010
1993
1977

Production

2000
1993

Writing

1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login