Biography

Ryu Seung-ryong (류승룡) is a South Korean actor.

Ryu Seung-ryong (류승룡) is a South Korean actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 39

Birthday 1970-11-29

Place of Birth Seocheon, South Chungcheong, South Korea

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Seung-yong Ryoo
  • Ryu Seung-ryong
  • Ryoo Seung-ryong
  • 류승룡
  • Ryu Seung-lyong
  • Ryoo Seung-lyong
  • 柳承龙
  • Ryu Seung-yong

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Fifth Column as Hyun Joo-Whe
2020 자산어보
2020 인생은 아름다워
2020 입술은 안돼요
2019 Kingdom (6 episodes) as Cho Hak-ju
2019 Extreme Job as Squad Chief Ko
2018 Seven Years of Night as Choi Hyun-su
2018 Psychokinesis as Shin Suk-Hun
2016 Seoul Station as Suk-gyu
2015 The Sound of a Flower as Shin Jae-hyo
2015 The Piper as Woo-ryong
2014 The Admiral: Roaring Currents as General Kurushima
2014 The Target as Yeo-Hoon
2013 Miracle in Cell No. 7 as Lee Yong-gu
2012 Masquerade as Chief Secretary Heo Gyun
2012 All About My Wife as Chang Seong-ki
2011 War of the Arrows as Jyuushinta
2011 The Front Line as Hyeon Jeong-Yoon
2011 Children... as Hwang Woo-Hyuk
2011 Battlefield Heroes as Namgun
2010 The Recipe as Choi Yoo-jin
2010 The Quiz Show Scandal as Kim Sang-do
2010 Blades of Blood as Lord Jung
2010 Bestseller as Park Yeong-joon
2010 Personal Taste (16 episodes) as Choi Do-bin
2009 Secret as Je-kal
2009 Good Morning President as North Korean Envoy
2009 Possessed as Tae-hwan
2009 My Girlfriend Is an Agent as Won-seok
2008 Painter of the Wind (20 episodes) as Kim Jo-nyun
2007 My Love as Jung-Suk
2007 My 11th Mother as Jae-su's father
2007 Hwang Jin Yi as Hee-yeol
2007 Beyond the Years as Yong-tae
2006 Cruel Winter Blues as Min-jae
2006 Righteous Ties as Jung Soon-tan
2006 If You Were Me 2 as Kim Joo-joong
2005 Murder, Take One as Sung-Joon
2004 Someone Special as Robber 1

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page