Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 45

Gender Male

Birthday 1986-02-24 (35 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Ben Safdie

Login to report an issue

Biography

Benjamin "Benny" Safdie (born February 24, 1986 in New York City) is an American director, screenwriter and actor, best known for the New York-set thrillers Good Time (2017) and Uncut Gems (2019). Together with his brother and frequent collaborator Josh Safdie, they are of Syrian-Jewish ancestry and grew up between their European father in Queens and their New Yorker mother in Manhattan. The brothers began making movies when they were kids, inspired by their film-enthusiastic father who translated his love of cinema to Benny and his brother by constantly filming them.

Directing

2020
2020
2019
2017
2017
2016
2015
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2017
2017
2017
2017
2015
2015
2012
2010
2010
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004

Editing

2019
2017
2016
2015
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007

Writing

2019
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2005

Production

2013
2012
2010
2009
2008
2006

Sound

2017
2015
2012
2009
2008

Crew

2011

Art

2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login