Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 113

Gender Male

Birthday 1950-03-20 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Also Known As

  • William McChord Hurt
  • William M. Hurt
  • Γουίλιαμ Χερτ

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Hurt is an American stage, film and television actor, trained at the Juilliard School, Manhattan, New York, USA. For his leading role in the feature film "Kiss of the Spider Woman", he received an Academy Award in 1986, followed by 3 more nominations for roles in the movies "Children of a Lesser God", "Broadcast News", and "A History of Violence".

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1988
1988
1987
1986
1985
1983
1983
1981
1981
1981
1980
1978
1975
1973
1953
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page