Biography

Born on 11th of August 1934 in Belgrade, Stojkovic was one of the most prominent and respectable actors in the history of Yugoslav cinema. He acted in more than 150 films during his life. But he began his career as a theatre actor in the 1960s. Danilo 'Bata' was one of the favorite actors of director Slobodan Sijan and scriptwriter Dusan Kovacevic..

His first role was in front of the audience on stage Yugoslav Drama Theatre , then became a permanent member of the ensemble Atelier 212 . Film career began with a roll in the movie " Traitor " from in 1964. year. Then follows a series of television and film roles , his biggest role in the movies : Beach Guard in Winter ( 1976) , The Dog Who Loved Trains (1977 ) , The Who ( 1980) , The Marathon Family , How I Was Systematically Destroyed by an Idiot (1983 ) , the Elusive Summer of 68, Balkan Spy , and many others.

Born on 11th of August 1934 in Belgrade, Stojkovic was one of the most prominent and respectable actors in the history of Yugoslav cinema. He acted in more than 150 films during his life. But he began his career as a theatre actor in the 1960s. Danilo 'Bata' was one of the favorite actors of director Slobodan Sijan and scriptwriter Dusan Kovacevic..

His first role was in front of the audience on stage Yugoslav Drama Theatre , then became a permanent member of the ensemble Atelier 212 . Film career began with a roll in the movie " Traitor " from in 1964. year. Then follows a series of television and film roles , his biggest role in the movies : Beach Guard in Winter ( 1976) , The Dog Who Loved Trains (1977 ) , The Who ( 1980) , The Marathon Family , How I Was Systematically Destroyed by an Idiot (1983 ) , the Elusive Summer of 68, Balkan Spy , and many others.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 67

Birthday 1934-08-11

Day of Death 2002-03-16

Place of Birth Belgrade

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Danilo Bata Stojkovic
  • Bata Stojkovic
  • Danilo Stojkovic
  • Danilo Bata Stojković
  • Данило Бата Стојковић

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1999 In the Name of the Father and Son as Mrgud Miletić
1999 The White Suit as Sveštenik
1998 Cabaret Balkan as Viktor, Alex's Father
1998 The Wounds as Komšija
1995 The Tragic Burlesque as Vasilije
1995 Underground as Grandfather
1995 Terrace on the Roof as Dragutin Hercer „Sova“
1993 Say Why Have You Left Me? as Teča
1992 The Black Bomber as president Bogdan Markovic
1991 Dear Video as Milovan
1990 Sex - Party's Enemy No. 1 as Gvozden
1989 Gardens of Athos - Transfiguration
1989 Time of Miracles as Jovan
1989 Meeting Place as Simeun
1989 The Last Lap at Monza as Dobrivoje
1988 Balkan Express 2 as Mida
1987 You Don't Know Martin as Martin
1987 The Sudden and Premature Death of Colonel K.K. as Major
1986 The Honorary Duty as Stevan
1985 Holding the Air as Upravnik doma
1984 Balkan Spy as Ilija Čvorović
1984 The Elusive Summer of '68 as Petrov otac Veselin
1984 Unseen Wonder as Gazda Šćepan
1983 The Man with Four Legs as Fotoreporter
1983 How I Was Systematically Destroyed by Idiots as Babi Papuška
1982 Let's Go On as Božur
1982 The Marathon Family as Laki Topalović
1980 Special Treatment as Steva
1980 Happy Family as Poslovođa
1980 Who's Singin' Over There? as Brka
1979 National Class Category Up to 785ccm as drug Čabor
1979 Mammoth Bone as Dušanov otac
1978 Looking Into the Night as Dežurni ljekar (segment "Koma")
1978 Orphan
1978 Tit for Tat as Budić - Buda Filadelfija
1977 The Dog Who Loved Trains as Father
1977 Daredevil Times as Narednik Munižaba
1976 The Unpicked Strawberries (10 episodes) as Banetov otac Sreten
1976 The Beach Guard in Winter as Milovan Pašanović
1976 The Farm in the Small March as Damnjan
1976 Sleeping Car as I putnik
1975 Pavle Pavlovic as Pavlov bivši kolega
1975 Backbone as Čovek iz kafane
1975 Testament
1973 You Get It, Man as Pekar
1972 Ninth Miracle on the East
1972 The Master and Margaret
1971 The Bug Killer as Živan Gašić
1971 Young and Healthy as a Rose
1971 The Role of My Family in the Revolution as Strogi
1971 No Title
1971 Plug Impermeable to Water as Milicioner
1970 Burdus as Reditelj
1970 Natural Boundaries as Major
1970 Requiem as Skretnicar
1970 Lilika
1969 The Walled In as Gavrilo
1968 Out of Step as Poštar
1968 The Tough Ones as Gvozden
1968 Before the Truth as Vođa bande
1968 With Love or Without Love
1967 Boxers Go to Heaven as Profesor (as Danilo Stojkovic)
1966 The Time of Love as Ratko (segment "Put")
1966 The Swarm as Nikola
1965 Man Is Not a Bird
1964 The Man from the Oak Forest as Stevan
1964 The Traitor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page