Biography

JR is a French photographer and artist. Describing himself as a photograffeur, he flyposts large black-and-white photographic images in public locations, in a manner similar to the appropriation of the built environment by the graffiti artist.

JR is a French photographer and artist. Describing himself as a photograffeur, he flyposts large black-and-white photographic images in public locations, in a manner similar to the appropriation of the built environment by the graffiti artist.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 8

Birthday 1983-01-01

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jean René

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2017 Faces Places Director
2015 Ellis Director
2015 Les bosquets Director
2011 Women Are Heroes Director

Acting

#JR as Himself
2019 Varda by Agnès
2019 Varda par Agnès (2 episodes) as Himself
2018 Chance is the Best Assistant
2017 Faces Places as Himself

Writing

2015 Les bosquets Writer
2011 Women Are Heroes Writer

Production

2015 Les bosquets Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page