Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 70

Gender Male

Birthday 1993-05-19 (27 years old)

Place of Birth Saitama Prefecture,Japan

Also Known As

  • 神木隆之介
  • 카미키 류노스케
  • Ryuchan
  • Ryu
  • Kamiki
  • Kamiki Ryunosuke
  • Ryūnosuke Kamiki
  • Kamiki Ryūnosuke
  • Kamiki Ryûnosuke
  • Ryuunosuke Kamiki
  • Kamiki Ryuunosuke
  • かみき りゅうのすけ
  • 神木 隆之介
  • Ryu-chan
  • Ryūchan
  • Ryū-chan
  • Ryū

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ryunosuke Kamiki is a Japanese actor. He entered the industry in 1995 when he was only 2 years old. He made his drama debut in “Good News”, which gained him immense popularity through his first full time role as Naoya, playing the son of SMAP’s Masahiro Nakai. In 2001, he was discovered by Hayao Miyazaki, and ended up voicing Bao in the animated film "Spirited Away" by Studio Ghibli, Highest grossing Japanese film in Japan. From 1999 to 2002 he had appeared in over a dozen projects, earning him the title of a child prodigy. He was awarded his first award for “Backdrop del mio Papá” when he was only 11. From 2004 to 2020, he has won awards every one or two alternative years.

Today, Ryu remains as an iconic and beloved actor in the Japanese industry. He has the reputation of a reliable lead actor who goes into character as soon as the cameras start rolling. For his successful transition from a child actor to a main lead combined with his modest personality, has made him a role model for many. When choosing works, he likes to experiment with roles or plots. He does not mind too much about popularity or being the main lead as long as he likes his role. Rather than “aiming for a big goal ahead”, he is the type to do the job in front of him wholeheartedly.

He has appeared in numerous award winning projects. In 2011, he won his first international award for playing the main lead in the Amade Prize–winning “Threads of Our Hearts”. To date he has been an integral part in all the top 4 highest grossing Japanese movies in Japan. His works continue to break records as his movie “your name.” became the highest grossing Japanese movie of all time internationally.

Ryu, alongside acting and voice acting, has dabbled in multiple fields. For variety shows he often does many documentaries. He even interviewed Will Smith for the magazine TV program ‘ZIP!'. In 2015, he released his first book “Master’s Café”. Ryu challenged his first stage play with “Beautiful: The Woman Who Met with God", directed and written by Suzuki Matsuo, in 2019. The following year, he debuted in multiple fields such as a radio DJ for 'All Night Nippon 0' (ANN0) on 11th October 2020, which airs 3 am at nights between Saturday and Sunday. His directorial debut was with the music video for “I Treasure You” for SUPER HANDSOME COLLECTION “JUMP↑". He opened his own YouTube channel. He was also the official photographer for Takeru Satoh's 2021 calendar.

In 2020, Ryu was awarded at the Elan d'or Award Ceremony, one of the most prestigious awards in Japan for completing 25 years in the industry. To thank his fans, he started the 25th Anniversary Celebration Project.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login