Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 57

Gender Female

Birthday 1988-04-08 (34 years old)

Place of Birth Bengaluru, Karnataka, India

Also Known As

  • Nithya Menon
  • Nithiya Menen
  • Nithiya Menon
  • நித்யா மேனன்

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nithya Menen is an Indian film actress and playback singer. She has acted in Malayalam, Telugu, Tamil, and Kannada language films, as well as an English film. She won 2Filmfare Awards for the Telugu films Gunde Jaari Gallanthayyinde and Malli Malli Idhi Rani Roju.

She once said in an interview that she never wished to become an actress but a journalist, as she was "an idealist", but felt journalism was "not what it used to be". She then decided to become a filmmaker as she could express her ideas "better through films", and enrolled for a course in cinematography at the FTII Pune. During the entrance examination, she met Nandini Reddy, who "brainwashed" and convinced her to take up acting. Vamshidhar Reddy would later turn director and sign Nithya for the lead female role in her first project.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
1998

Production

2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login